Ethernet Topology Guide

Updated Aug 2001

 

10BASE-T 10 Mbps over two pair Category 3 cabling
10BASE-F 10 Mbps over multimode fiber optic cabling
10BASE-FL 10 Mbps over 850 nm multimode fiber cabling
10BASE-2 10 Mbps over RG-58 coaxial cable
   


100BASE-T2 100 Mbps over two pairs Category 3 cabling
100BASE-T4 100 Mbps over four pairs of Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP cabling
100BASE-TX 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet) over two pairs of Category 5 UTP or STP cabling
100BASE-FX 100 Mbps over a two-fiber multimode system using long wavelength optics
100BASE-SX "Fast Ethernet" or 10/100 Mbps using short wavelength (850 nm) optics
   


For Gigabit Ethernet transmission:
1000BASE-CX Gigabit Ethernet over specially shielded balanced copper jumper cable assemblies
1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet over 4 pair, TSB-95 compliant, twisted pair, Category 5e recommended, 100 meters
1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet over two fibers at 1300 nm -- 550 meters for both 62.5/125 and 50/125 micron multimode fiber cabling; also on singlemode fiber (long wavelength)
1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet over two fibers at 850 nm -- 220 meters if 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber; 550 meters if 50/125 micron multimode fiber (short wavelength)